Cost of living in San Juan, PR
Livability score 56 · cost-of-living index 100.0 (US = 100)

Data coverage: Puerto Rico
Our sources don't break Puerto Rico out by metro for every figure. On this page median home price, median rent, cost-of-living and grocery indices, crime rates, electricity price, home appreciation, childcare and healthcare costs are territory-level fallbacks — both Puerto Rico metros carry the same number — so treat them as rough placeholders rather than measurements for San Juan.
Specific to San Juan: median household income, unemployment, population, commute time, property tax rate, sales tax (11.5% IVU), plus income tax, which uses Puerto Rico's real progressive brackets. See methodology for per-field sources.
Shown as "—" because no Puerto Rico data is published: life expectancy, air-conditioning prevalence, FEMA risk index.
How San Juan compares
Where San Juan falls within the range of all 200 metros (marker = this city).
Map of San Juan
Grocery stores, parks, golf courses and more — real listings. Toggle categories in the legend.
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · business listings via Google Maps
Cost of living
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost-of-living index (US=100) | 100.0 | metro-area | #141 of 200 |
| Grocery index (US=100) | 100.0 | metro-area | #158 of 200 |
| Big Mac price (est.) | $5.69 | metro-area | #141 of 200 |
| Median household income | $26,853 | metro-area | #199 of 200 |
| Median wage (all occupations) | $20,796 | metro-area | #199 of 200 |
Who lives here
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44.0 years | metro-area | #187 of 200 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.3% | metro-area | #122 of 200 |
| Foreign-born residents | 3.8% | metro-area | #184 of 200 |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 67.8% | metro-area | #76 of 200 |
Economy
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate | 13.00% | metro-area | #199 of 200 |
| Population growth (5-yr) | -5.5% | metro-area | #196 of 200 |
Housing — what your money buys
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $350,000 | metro-area | #102 of 200 |
| Home price ÷ income (affordability) | 13.0× | metro-area | #199 of 200 |
| 1-yr home appreciation | +3.0% | metro-area | #47 of 200 |
| Price per square foot | $200 | metro-area | #111 of 200 |
| Typical home size (implied) | 1,750 sqft | ||
| Median rent (monthly) | $1,500 | metro-area | #77 of 200 |
| Homes for sale (inventory) | 3,000 | ||
| Median days on market | 35 | metro-area | #169 of 200 |
Taxes
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total tax burden (est. % of income) | 11.0% | state | #138 of 200 |
| Combined sales tax | 11.50% | state | #199 of 200 |
| State income tax (top rate) | 33.00% | ||
| Capital gains tax | 33.00% | state | #199 of 200 |
| High earners | No special surtax | ||
| Social Security in retirement | Not taxed — Puerto Rico has its own income tax code; US Social Security benefits are not taxed by it | ||
| Effective property tax rate | 0.52% | metro-area | #20 of 200 |
| Median property tax paid | $695 | metro-area | #4 of 200 |
Health & childcare
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare (annual, single adult) | $5,000 | state | #1 of 200 |
| Childcare (annual, infant, center) | $6,000 | state | #1 of 200 |
Vehicles & commute
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual registration | $60 | state | #19 of 200 |
| Vehicle property tax (annual) | None | state | #1 of 200 |
| Emissions testing | Not required | ||
| Emissions detail | No vehicle emissions testing | ||
| DMV & license offices | 4 | ||
| Avg commute to work | 30 min | metro-area | #184 of 200 |
Utilities & fuel
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 16.0¢/kWh | state | #68 of 200 |
| Avg monthly electric bill | $144 | state | #68 of 200 |
| Gasoline | $3.40/gal | state | #135 of 200 |
| Natural gas (avg monthly bill) | $5 | state | #1 of 200 |
| Water & sewer (avg monthly bill) | $40 | state | #1 of 200 |
| Home internet (avg monthly bill) | $60 | state | #1 of 200 |
Insurance
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home insurance (annual) | $1,200 | state | #8 of 200 |
| Auto insurance (annual) | $1,200 | state | #3 of 200 |
Disaster risk & supplemental insurance
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main natural hazards | Notable hazards: hurricanes, flooding — separate flood/quake/windstorm policies may be needed. | ||
| Flood insurance (annual, NFIP) | $1,300 | state | #183 of 200 |
| Earthquake insurance (annual) | $100 | state | #1 of 200 |
Climate & air quality
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air quality (median AQI, lower=cleaner) | 49 | metro-area | #122 of 200 |
| Cooling degree-days (AC load) | 5,000 | metro-area | #199 of 200 |
| Heating degree-days (heat load) | 0 | metro-area | #1 of 200 |
| Days per year ≥ 90°F | 91 | metro-area | #175 of 200 |
| Days per year ≥ 100°F | 0 | metro-area | #5 of 200 |
| Avg summer high (state) | 88°F | metro-area | #98 of 200 |
| Avg winter low | 72°F | metro-area | #1 of 200 |
| Annual precipitation | 57.0" | metro-area | #192 of 200 |
| Annual snowfall | 0.0" | metro-area | #1 of 200 |
| Sunshine (% of possible) | 65% | metro-area | #52 of 200 |
| Plant hardiness zone | 13a | ||
| Frost window | 01-01 → 01-01 |
Safety
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime (per 100k, state avg) | 350 | state | #51 of 200 |
| Property crime (per 100k, state avg) | 700 | state | #1 of 200 |
Local amenities & recreation
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grocery stores | 120 | metro-area | #5 of 200 |
| Parks | 60 | ||
| Hiking areas | 15 | ||
| Golf courses | 15 | ||
| Shooting ranges | 4 | ||
| Lakes | 4 |
Permits
| Metric | Value | Scope | US rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building permit difficulty (1–5) | 2 | state | #1 of 200 |
| Permit detail | Generally easy |
US rank = this metro's position among all 200 metros (1 = best: cheapest / safest / highest income, etc.). Childcare is a family cost, not included in the salary-equivalence total.
Top employers in San Juan
Major public and private employers in the San Juan, PR area.
Salaries by occupation in San Juan
Local median pay, BLS OEWS. All occupations →
| Occupation | Median pay |
|---|---|
| Pharmacists | $110,300 |
| Marketing Managers | $97,970 |
| Mechanical Engineers | $94,870 |
| Dentists | $92,540 |
| Financial Managers | $80,850 |
| General & Operations Managers | $78,310 |
| Human Resources Managers | $69,430 |
| Construction Managers | $68,550 |
| Lawyers | $67,140 |
| Data Scientists | $64,820 |
| Civil Engineers | $60,480 |
| Software Developers | $54,930 |
| Physical Therapists | $54,670 |
| Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers | $45,500 |
| Web Developers | $44,620 |
| Accountants & Auditors | $37,860 |
| Registered Nurses | $37,390 |
| Elementary School Teachers | $36,940 |
| Electricians | $31,180 |
| Graphic Designers | $30,190 |
| Welders, Cutters & Solderers | $28,500 |
| Carpenters | $27,290 |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters | $26,470 |
| Medical Assistants | $24,590 |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $22,230 |